Records of having been taught styles and their Diploma issued
(02//92 - 09/03/04)
Tai Chi Academy of Wushu & Acupressure

There are over 2,500 people learned Taijiquan/Kungfu/Chi Kung/Acupressure from Mr. Yingzhang Wang from Feb. 1992 to Sep. 3, 2004. Most people joined in non-credit program. There are thirty-nine people who passed the tests and received ninety-six diplomas. 23% of them are Chinese who received 18% of total diplomas. And all of these Chinese are kids. There are seventeen people who got at least two diplomas for more than two different styles of wushu. 24% of them are Chinese. There are eleven people who received at least four diplomas. 18% of them are Chinese. There are five people who got at least six Diplomas for more than six different styles of wushu. And none of them are Chinese.
The best one is Mr. Colin Trevor Usher. He received 10 Diplomas for ten different styles of wushu. He will take and pass another six tests, and then he will receive the certificate of Instructor of Wushu before Dec. 2004. Mr. Usher will be the first one of more than 2500 students of Tai Chi Academy of Wushu & Acupressure in reaching the level of Instructor of Wushu.
The best female student is Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅)
Mr. Wang taught over 30 different locations in Metro-Atlanta, GA. He and his students did more than 45 times free public demonstration or performance at over 30 locations.


(A) Internal Wushu (内家拳)

(一) Taijiquan (太极拳)

A Published Styles (已公开套路)

(1) Simplified Taijiquan (简化太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: STJ94001,
2 Mr. Lynn David Hammett, Registration Number: STJ94002, 07/30/94.
3 Mr. Due Q. Huynh, Registration Number: STJ94003, 07/31/94.
4 Mr. Andrew Dickens McGaughey, Registration Number: STJ94004, 11/19/94.
5 Mr. David Edward Camp, Registration Number: STJ94005, 11/30/94
6 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: STJ94006, 11/30/94.
7 Mr. Patrick Sean Nevide, Registration Number: STJ94007, 11/30/94
8 Mr. Gerald Louis Chatlos, Registration Number: STJ94008, 02/24/95(01/14/95).
9 Mr. Edward Meadows Gandy, Registration Number: STJ94009, 03/09/95(printout 02/09/95.
10 Ms. Terri Sue Edwards, Registration Number: STJ95001, 04/28/95.
11 Mr. Robert E. Jamison, Registration Number: STJ95002, 09/24/95.
12 Mr. Jeffery Todd Boyd, Registration Number: STJ95003, 12/20/95.
13 Ms. Torene K. Tango-Lowy, Registration Number: STJ96001, 04/26/96.
14 Mr. Richard F. Tango-Lowy, Registration Number: STJ96002, 04/26/96.
15 Mr. Samuel Chad Sorrells, Registration Number: STJ96004, 06/19/96.
16 Mr. Richard T. Powell, Registration Number: STJ96005, 02/01/96.
17 Mr. Daniel O. Hydrick, Registration Number: STJ98001, 02/10/98.
18 Mr. John W. Cadle III, Registration Number: STJ98002, 03/24/98.
19 Mr. Patricia Lynn Major, Registration Number: STJ98003, 07/26/98.
20 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: STJ200101, 06/13/01

(2) 48 Form Taijiquan (48式太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: TJ4894001, 07/31/94.
2 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: 48TJ97001, 02/08/97
3 Ms. Terri Sue Edwards, Registration Number: TJ4897002, 03/20/97
4 Mr. Robert E. Jamison, Registration Number: TJ4897003, 04/97.
5 Mr. Jeffery Todd Boyd, Registration Number: TJ4897004, 10/15/97.

(3) 32 Form Tai Chi Sword (32式太极剑)

1st Test: Brian, 05/05/02. Colin, 02/26/02. David, 03/19/02. Mr. Boe, 03/04/02.. Jan, 04/01/02.
Diploma issued:
1 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: 32TJSWD200301, 12/14/2003
2 Colin, Registration Number: 32TJSWD200401, 07/25/2004.

(4) Chen's 38 Form Tai Chi Chuan (陈氏38式太极拳)
1st Test: Jan, 07/07/03.
Diploma issued:
1 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: CHEN38TJQ200301, 12/22/2003
2 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: CHEN38TJQ200401, 04/05/04. Score: 73 %.

(5) Yang's 88 Form Taijiquan (杨氏88式太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: TJY94001,

(6) Chen's 13 Form Taijiquan (陈氏13式太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: CHEN13TJQ200401, 03/29/04, 68%.
2 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: CHEN13TJQ200402, 04/25/04. Score: 74%.

(7) Yang's 13 Form Taijiquan (杨氏13式太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: YANG13TJQ200401, 03/14/04. Score: 72 %.
2 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: YANG13TJQ200402. 03/22/04, 69%.
3 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: YANG13TJQ200403. 03/22/04, 67%.

(8) Wu's Taijiquan in 13 Forms (吴氏13式太极拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: WU13TJQ200401, 10/24/2004, 78%
2 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: WU13TJQ 200501, 07/17/2005

B Secret (Non-published) Styles (秘传套路)

(1) The 1st Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan with Limited Foot Movement
(原地64式太极拳一路)

(2) The 1st Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan (64式太极拳一路)
1st Test: Brian, 02/24/02.
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Quintin Boe (何奇), Registration Number 1stLU64TJ200101, 09/30/2001
2 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number 1stLU64TJ200102, 09/30/2001

(3) The 2nd Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan with Limited Foot Movement
(原地64式太极拳二路)

(4) The 2nd Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan (64式太极拳二路)

(5) The 3rd Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan with Limited Foot Movement
(原地64式太极拳三路)

(6) The 3rd Lu of 64 Form Taijiquan (64式太极拳三路)

1st Test: Brian, 05/05/02. Colin, 03/11/02. David, 06/15/02. Jan, 03/31/02. Mr. Boe, 03/25/02.
2nd Test: Brian, 10/13/02. Colin, 11/17/02. Jan, 12/15/02. Mr. Boe, 12/29/02
Diploma issued:
1 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number 3LU64FTJQ200401, 02/16/2004
2 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: 3LU64FTJQ200402, 03/01/04

(7) 48 Form Taijiquan with Limited Foot Movement (南派48式原地太极拳)
1st Test (12 Forms): Mark: 09/05/03. Mr. Wray, Sisk, 10/30/03. Brent, 11/13/03. Christ, 11/15/03. Manirith, 12/13/03. Kevin, 12/27/03. Lynda Martin, 01/10/04. Angie, 01/03/04. Colin, 01/10/04. Mace, 03/06/04. Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), 03/22/04. Winifred. 5/6/04.
2nd Test (to 24th form): Colin, 01/10/04. Manirith, 12/13/03. Christ, 12/13/04. Brent, 02/19/04. Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), 03/22/04. Kevin, 5/15/04. 70%. Angie, 5/15/04. 72%. Winifred. 9/2/04, 65%. Jan. 04/17/05, 72%.
3rd Test (to 36th form): Manirith, 04/17/04. 72%. Brent, 5/6/04 Kevin, 5/15/04. 70%
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: N48YDTJQ 200401, 05/16/04
2 Mr. Manirith Nuth (倪泳进), Registration Number: N48YDTJQ200402, 06/19/04. 71%.
3 Brent, Registration Number: N48YDTJQ200403, 09/02/04. 69%.
4 Mr. Kevin Curtis Fitzpatrick, Registration Number: N48YDTJQ200404, 11/05/04. 70%.
5 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: N48YDTJQ200501, 07/10/05, 72%

(8) 48 Form Taijiquan of South Branch,南派48式太极拳
1 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: N48TJQ200501, 06/04/2005, 79%

(9) 36 Form Tai Chi Stick (36式太极棍)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: 36TJG200201, 10/14/2002
2 Mrs. Jan Stittleburg (姜梅), Registration Number: 36TJG200202, 11/4/2002
3 Mr. Quintin Boe (何奇), Registration Number: 36TJG200203, 11/11/2002
4 Mr. Brian Joseph Motteram (马义), Registration Number: 36TJG200204, 11/11/2002
5 Mr. Peter Lee (李耀康), Registration Number: 36TJG200205, 11/18/2002
6 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: 36TJG200206, 11/18/2002

(10) 68 Form Taijiquan (68式太极拳)

(11) 72 Form Taijiquan (72式太极拳)

(二)Bagua Palms (八卦掌)
B Secret (Non-published) Styles (秘传套路)

(1) The 1st Lu of Yin-Yang Bagua Palms (阴阳八卦掌一路)
1st Test: Brian, 06/24/02. Mr. Kane, 07/18/02. Mr. Boe, 09/01/02. Colin, 09/01/02. David, 10/07/02.

(三)Qigong (Chi Kung, 气功)

A Published Styles (已公开套路)

(1) Taiji Qigong (太极气功)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: TJQG94001, 07/30/94.
2 Mr. Kevin Curtis Fitzpatrick, Registration Number: TJQG200501,01/23/05

(2) Nei Jing of Shaolin Yi Jin Jing(少林易筋经内经 )

(3) Wai Jing of Shaolin Yi Jin Jing(少林易筋经外经 )

B Secret (Non-published) Styles (秘传套路)

(1) The 1st Lu 0f Hunyuan Qigong (混元气功一路)

(2) The 2nd Lu 0f Hunyuan Qigong (混元气功二路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Brian Joseph Motteram (马义), Registration Number: HYQG2LU200401, 05/02/04.
2 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: HYQG2LU200501, 06/05/2005, 78%

(B) External Wushu (外家拳)

A Published Styles (已公开套路)

(1) Shaolin Lotus Flower Quan (少林莲花拳)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Samuel Chad Sorrells, Registration Number: SLLF97001, 05/07/97.
2 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: SLLF97002, 06/11/97.
3 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: SHLLHQ200301, 01/05/2003
4 Miss Ding, Alvina (丁舒雨), Registration Number SHLLHQ200302, 03/01/2003
5 Miss Ding, Laura (丁舒颖), Registration Number SHLLHQ200303, 03/01/2003
6 Mr. Quintin Boe (何奇), Registration Number: SHLLHQ200304, 03/01/2003
7 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: SHLLHQ200305, 04/20/2003
8 Mr. Manirith Nuth (倪泳进), Registration Number: SHLLHQ200306, 04/26/2003

(2) The 1st Lu of Elementary Chang Quan (初级长拳一路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Brian Joseph Motteram (马义), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200201, 02/24/2002
2 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200202, 02/26/2002
3 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200204, 03/03/2002
4 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200203, 03/04/2002
5 Miss Ding, Alvina (丁舒雨), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200205, 05/26/2002
6 Miss Ding, Laura (丁舒颖), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200206, 05/26/2002
7 Mr. Zhansheng Tan (谭展生) , Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200301, 06/01/03.
8 Miss Claudia Tan (陈令彤), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200302, 07/20/2003
9 Mr. Kenny Ho-Kwan Chan (陈皓君), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200303, 08/17/2003
10 Mr. Andy F. Zhu (朱安迪), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200304, 09/07/2003
11 Miss Lily Qiu (邱莉莉), Registration Number 1stLUELCHQ200305, 11/09/2003
12 Mr. Evan Fred Zhu (朱安文), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200401, 01/18/2004
13 Mr. Maxwell William Lannon (蓝摩克), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200402, 01/23/2004
14 Miss Sarat Laraba Mahammed, Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200403, 04/04/2004. 68%.
15 Mr. Manirith Nuth (倪泳进), Registration Number: 1stLUELCHQ200404, 04/18/04. 74%.
16 Mr. Kevin Wu (吴仲华) Registration Number 1stLUELCHQ200405, 04/30/04
17 Mr. Chris M. Brasel() Registration Number 1stLUELCHQ200406, 05/21/04

(3) The 2nd Lu of Elementary Chang Quan(初级长拳二路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200201, 06/22/2002
2 Mr. Brian Joseph Motteram (马义), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200202, 07/072002
3 Mr. Colin Trevor Usher (尤刚), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200203, 08/19/2002
4 Miss Ding, Alvina (丁舒雨), Registration Number 2ndLUELCHQ200204, 09/01/2002
5 Miss Ding, Laura (丁舒颖), Registration Number 2ndLUELCHQ200205, 09/01/2002
6 Mr. Maxwell William Lannon (蓝摩克), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200401, 05/21/2004
7 Miss Claudia Tan (陈令彤), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200402, 05/23/2004
8 Mr. Kenny Ho-Kwan Chan (陈皓君), Registration Number: 2ndLUELCHQ200403, 05/23/2004

(4) The 3rd Lu of Elementary Chang Quan(初级长拳三路)
1st Test: Brian, 09/01/02. David, 09/14/02. Colin, 09/16/02.
Diploma issued:
1 Miss Ding, Alvina (丁舒雨), Registration Number 3rdLUELCHQ200301, 04/20/2003
2 Miss Ding, Laura (丁舒颖), Registration Number 3rdLUELCHQ200302, 04/20/2003

(5) Shao Lin Quan of Guarding the Mountain
1st Test: Colin, 03/14/04. Score: 76 %. Manirith, 04/18/04. 72%.
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Manirith Nuth (倪泳进), Registration Number: SHLZHSHQ200401, 06/05/04. 78%.
2 Colin, Registration Number: SHLZHSHQ200402, 10/17/2004, 82%

(6) The 1st Lu of Qing Ping Sword (青萍剑一路)
1st Test: Colin, 07/24/04. Score: 66 %. Shannon Li, 07/24/04, Score: 62%.
2nd Test: Colin, 10/23/05. Score: 75 %.
3rd Test: Colin, 02/20/05. Score: 74 %.

(7) Chang Quan of Intermediate level (中级长拳)

(8) Shaolin Shi Tang Tan Tui (少林十趟弹腿)

(9) Shaolin Badu Lianhuan Tui (少林八步连环腿)

B Secret (Non-published) Styles (秘传套路)

(1) The 1st Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳一路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Samuel Chad Sorrells, Registration Number: 1DRA96001, 09/11/96.
2 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: 1DRA96002
3 Mr. Jeffery Todd Boyd, Registration Number: 1DRA97001, 02/19/97.

(2) The 2nd Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳二路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Barry Edward Murray (莫刚), Registration Number: 2DRA98001, 11/04/1998
2 Mr. Samuel Chad Sorrells, Registration Number 2DRA98002, 11/18/1998
3 Mr. Jeffery Todd Boyd, Registration Number 2DRA98003, 12/09/1998

(3) The 3rd Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳三路)

(4) The 4th Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳四路)

(5) The 5th Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳五路)

(6) The 6th Lu of Dragon Quan (龙拳六路)
1st test: Brian, 03/10/02. Colin, 03/11/02. David, 05/12/02

(7) The 1st Lu of Tiger Quan (虎拳一路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Brian Joeseph Motteram (马义), Registration Number 1stLUTIGER200101, 12/22/2001
2 Mr. David Robert Wood (木强), Registration Number 1stLUTIGER200201, 03/03/2002

(8) The 2nd Lu of Tiger Quan (虎拳二路)
1st Test: Mace, 06/14/03. Colin, 06/14/03. Miss Ding, Alvina (丁舒雨), 03/07/04, Score: 82 %.
Miss Ding, Laura (丁舒颖), 03/28/04, Score: 78 %.
2nd Test: Colin, 06/14/03, Alvina (丁舒雨), 03/28/04, Score: 81 %

(9) The 1st Lu of Magic Stick (魔棍一路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: MST94001

(10) The 2nd Lu of Magic Stick (魔棍二路)

(11) The 3rd Lu of Magic Stick (魔棍三路)

(12) The 1st Lu of the Sword of Blue Dragon (青龙剑一路)
Diploma issued:
1 Mr. Eddie W. Dixson Jr., Registration Number: SWBD94001, 11/19/94.

(13) The 1st Lu of Snake Quan

(14) The 3rd of Tiger Quan (虎拳三路)

(15) The 1st Lu of Blue Dragon Broadsword (青龙刀一路)

 

Click HERE for Diploma Listings Sorted By Student